Infineon First to Ship High-Speed Communications XPAK Modules for Both Short-Reach and Long-Reach Optical Networks

Dec 16, 2002 | Technology Media

Munich, Germany – Dec. 16, 2002 – Infineon Technologies (FSE/NYSE: IFX) today announced that it is the first supplier of optical transceiver (TRX) modules to begin shipping samples of XPAK MSA-compliant devices for both short-reach (SR) and long-reach (LR) data transmission applications. The new modules allow networking and communications equipment manufacturers to create standards-based high-bandwidth systems to meet the requirements of a variety of 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) and 10-Gigabit Fibre Channel (10GFC) applications, including high-density data center applications within wide area networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs) and storage area networks (SANs).

The Infineon small-form-factor 10 Gbps (gigabit-per-second) TRX modules meet or exceed the specifications of the optical XPAK MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), which was co-founded by Infineon in March of 2002. One module operates at an 850 nm wavelength and the other at 1310 nm, and both comply with all the applicable IEEE P802.3ae 10GE and NCITS T11 10GFC standards. The small size and low power consumption make the modules ideal for integration into server network interface cards, host bus adapters, target channel adapters, backplanes, and dense-packed SAN and enterprise switches.

The 850 nm XPAK transceiver supports full-duplex data transmission rates at distances of up to 100 meters over standard multi-mode optical fiber and up to 300 meters over high-bandwidth multi-mode fiber. This exceeds the 66 meters specified in the 10GE standard. The 1310 nm XPAK transceiver supports full-duplex data transmission at standard-compliant distances of up to 10 kilometers over single-mode optical fiber.

“Recent XPAK product announcements have been for modules that serve either short-reach or long-reach applications, and we’re pleased that we can now offer devices for both based on the same platform,” said Ayad Abul-Ella, Director of Infineon’s Fiber Optics Module Business Line. “The XPAK 10G Transceiver Series modules are a significant addition to our extensive fiber optics product portfolio for local, metropolitan and wide area networks. XPAK has gained momentum as a form factor for today’s high-density, high-bandwidth applications. Supporting it will help us complete our 10G product family, offering the different form factors our customers request, including serial 10G modules.”

The Infineon XPAK TRX modules provide an interface between the optical fiber physical layer and the protocol-processing layer (ISO Model Layer 2). They contain an optical transmitter and receiver pair that is integrated with 10 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (XAUI)-to-serial conversion. Designed for high-density applications, configurations of up to 16 modules on a 17-inch line card are possible using belly-to-belly mounting, without compromising the stringent thermal and EMI (electromagnetic interference) management requirements of 10 Gbps optical electronics devices. “Hot-pluggability" for user-friendly plug-and-play of all physical media device transceiver types allows end-users to adopt a “populate-as-you-go” strategy, whereby they can buy a switch and populate it with links at a later date. It also eliminates system downtime during upgrades and repairs.

Total maximum power consumption for each module is less than 3.5 watts. They offer LC and SC optical connector interface options, and provide a variety of digital optical monitoring capabilities, including transmit and receive power, module temperature, loss of signal, laser bias current and laser safety alarm. Built-in self-test and a number of loop-back test modes are also provided.

About the XPAK MSA

The growing demand for increased bandwidth capacity without significant facilities expansion is driving the need for cost-efficient, low-power optical transceivers that are sized to fit with existing server network interface cards, storage host bus adapters and high-density switches. To address that need, Infineon Technologies co-founded the XPAK MSA in March of 2002 with Intel and Picolight. MSAs define electrical interfaces, physical characteristics, signaling schemes and other essential characteristics that enable companies to provide system OEMs with a reliable supply of standard products. The XPAK MSA is becoming the de facto industry standard for small-form-factor pluggable 10 Gbps modules for Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications, and is the first MSA for such applications to result in actual products.

Price and Availability

Samples of both the 850 nm and 1310 nm 10 Gbps XPAK transceiver modules are available now at competitive prices. Volume production of final-standard-compliant modules is planned for the second half of 2003. For more information, please visit the Infineon Web site.

About Infineon

Infineon Technologies AG, Munich, Germany, offers semiconductor and system solutions for the automotive and industrial sectors, for applications in the wired communications markets, secure mobile solutions as well as memory products. With a global presence, Infineon operates in the US from San Jose, CA, in the Asia-Pacific region from Singapore and in Japan from Tokyo. In the fiscal year 2002 (ending September), the company achieved sales of Euro 5.21 billion with about 30,400 employees worldwide. Infineon is listed on the DAX index of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker symbol: IFX). Further information is available at

Information Number